Sunflower oil – sunflower is an annual oily plant that grows up to 2.5 meters in height. He comes from North America and was brought to Europe in the sixteenth century. The most characteristic and at the same time decorative part is inflorescence with yellow, long flowers. They have a large amount of carotenoids, flavonoids and are valued for their regenerating properties. Sunflower oil is pressed from sunflower seeds (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is widely used in cosmetic preparations as a softening agent and is a rich source of fatty acids, sterols and tocopherols.