Shea butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit) or karite butter – is fat extracted from African nut tree shea. It contains in its composition of fatty acids and vitamins A, D, E, as well as latex. Karite butter is a fairly hard mass, but melts at body temperature.
– it is characterized by a high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, therefore it remains in the skin layers for a long time – it is difficult to wash it with soap or water,
– protects and strengthens the horny layer of the epidermis, which improves its elasticity,
– is a natural filter that protects against adverse UVA and UVB radiation
– contains substances that have wound healing properties and soften the skin,
– prevents the skin from cracking,
– it reduces pruritus, well grease the skin, which is very important in allergies, psoriasis and dermatitis,
– used for hair care and prevents dandruff.