Salvia hispanica oil (Chia oil)- obtained from cold pressing seeds and filtration. The seeds come from Mexico. The oil has a delicate aroma, a light color and a light texture. It is characterized by a high content of Omega-3 and Omega-6 PUFAs, with an ideal ratio of 3: 1. It is an oil well absorbed by the skin (bio-oil).
Oil from chia is an antiseptic, it is intended for dry, sensitive skin. Used as an additive to massage oils, it smoothes the skin and refreshes. In cosmetic products it is also used as a softener, moisturizer, reducing transepidermal water loss, strengthening the lipid barrier of the skin.