Mandelic acid- belongs to the group of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA), which have exfoliating, antibacterial and anti-aging effects. In nature, this acid is found in bitter almonds (Amygdalus Communis var Amara), from which as a result of controlled hydrolysis, mandelic acid is used in both cosmetics and pharmacy. It regulates cellular renewal, exfoliates the upper layer of the epidermis, improves the structure and color of the skin and acts as an anti-wrinkle. It has a strong antibacterial effect, thereby alleviating skin inflammation, pimple healing and acne. It is AHA acid, which most strongly stimulates the production of hyaluronic acid in the skin.