Guar gum – belongs to the legume family and is grown mainly on the Indian subcontinent. Gums from the endosperm of the grain contain mainly high molecular weight hydrocolloid polysaccharides, protein and fiber. Sieved and ground endosperm in the form of white or yellowish, odorless powder. Guar gum added to water creates colloidal solutions with high viscosity. In cosmetics, it is used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer. Facilitates combing hair.