Apricot kernel oil – intensively moisturizes, nourishes and firms. It delays the aging process and promotes skin regeneration, effectively eliminates itching of the skin and protects it from drying out. The oil is obtained from apricot kernels, contains fatty acids such as linoleic, palmitic and oleic. It is chemically unstable, so it is important to store it properly. Used in care products, such as bath oil, massage oil and colored cosmetics. It is a fat emollient. If used on the skin in a clear state, it can promote the formation of blackheads. Used in skin and hair care preparations, it creates an occlusive layer on the surface that prevents excessive evaporation of water from the surface, which softens and smoothes the skin and hair.